Program 2018

54th INTERNATIONAL CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL – PLOVDIV

JUNE 10th – 21st, 2018

June 10th, Sunday, 8:00 PM
Ethnographic Museum – Ancient Plovdiv
OPENING CEREMONY

STANKOV ENSEMBLE, Great Britain

IVO STANKOV – violin

LACHEZAR STANKOV – piano

Featuring performances by grant recipients from the Whitgift School – London, students from Prof. Ivo Stankov’s violin class  

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

KRYŠTOF KOHOUT, Czech Republic

LUKA PERAZIC, Montenegro

MARLON BARRIOS, Costa Rica

L. van Beethoven, Fr. Chopin, C. Saint-Saëns, P. Sarasate, E. Ysaÿe, M. Ravel

June 12th, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
Ethnographic Museum – Ancient Plovdiv

STUDENTS OF THE DOBRIN PETKOV NATIONAL SCHOOL OF MUSIC AND DANCE – PLOVDIV

Laureates and first prize winners of international and national competitions in 2017

The concert is dedicated to 95 years since the birth of Dobrin Petkov (1923 – 1987)

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

NIKOLAY MARINOV, BORIS PETKOV, GEORGI CHIKOLOV, BORIS BIKOV – piano, Teacher Svetlana Koseva

MARIANA STOEVA, EKATERINA STOEVA – violin, Teacher Evgenia Nocheva

VICTOR VASSILEV – violin, Teacher Borimira Stoyanova

RENZO STAVREV – cello, Teacher Yulia Markovska

YULIAN STANCHEV – guitar, Teacher Dr. Milena Valcheva

KALOYAN VASSILEV – flute, Teacher Dr. Ivailo Vassilev

GEORGI GEORGIEV – clarinet, Teachers Ilian Iliev and Velko Georgiev

GEORGI GROZEV – trumpet, Teacher Pencho Penchev

SIMEON POPOV – marimba, Teacher Pencho Penchev

Piano accompaniment: Zlatelina Kolarova, Mariana Koleva, Iren Kapelovska, Maria Zavarinova, Alexander Kolev

Fr. M. Veracini, J. K. Mertz, R. Schumann, F. Liszt, C. Saint-Saëns, P. Sarasate, B. Bartók, F. Farkas, P. Hristoskov, K. Molchanov, A. Grgin, G. Freibergs

June 14th, Thursday, 8:00 PM
Ethnographic Museum – Ancient Plovdiv

IVAJLA KIROVA, Germany

Piano Recital

Fr. Schubert, Fr. Chopin, F. Liszt, M. Herea, D. Nenov, I. Kirova

June 15th, Friday, 8:00 PM
Еthnographic Museum – Ancient Plovdiv

ACADEMICA TRIO, Romania

AURELIA SIMION – piano

MIHAI  AILENEI – clarinet

PETREA GÎSKĂ – horn

J. Sobeck, M. Heidrich, S. Pautza, R. Cozma, P. Gîskâ – A. Simion

June 16th, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Еthnographic Museum – Ancient Plovdiv

SUREDA – TAHTADJIEVA DUO, Spain

CATALINA SUREDA – violin

DINA TAHTADJIEVApiano

R. Schumann, M. de Falla, Fr. Mompou

June 17th, Sunday, 8:00 PM
Еthnographic Museum – Ancient Plovdiv

RUSSI NIKOFF – baritone, Bulgaria

PAVEL KACHNOV – piano, Ukraine

A song recital of selected romances by P. I. Tchaikovsky and S. Rachmaninoff

Under the patronage of Eng. Dimitar Georgiev – Honorary Consul of Ukraine in Plovdiv, Sponsor of the Festival

June 18th, Monday, 8:00 PM
Еthnographic Museum – Ancient Plovdiv

YuNiKa DUO, Russia

YULIA DRUKHclarinet

NIKOLAI GANGNUSpiano

R. Schumann, J.Brahms, G.Mahler, Cl. Debussy, Fr. Poulenc

June 21st, Thursday, 8:00 PM
Plovdiv Drama TheatreChamber Hall
CLOSING CEREMONY

DIMITAR LIOLEV QUINTET

DIMITAR LIOLEVsaxophone

MARTIN tashevtrumpet

ALEXANDER LOGOZAROVguitar

BORIS TASLEVbass

VASSIL VOUTEVpercussion

Original compositions by Dimitar Liolev from the Rhodopology and Eastern Shadows albums

Advertisements