54th International Chamber Music Festival, 2018 – Concerts

June 10th, Sunday, 8:00 PM
Ethnographic Museum – Ancient Plovdiv
OPENING CEREMONY

STANKOV ENSEMBLE, UK

IVO STANKOV – violin

LACHEZAR STANKOV – piano

Featuring performances by grant recipients from the Whitgift School – London, students from Prof. Ivo Stankov’s violin class  

KRYŠTOF KOHOUT, Czech Republic

LUKA PERAZIC, Montenegro

MARLON BARRIOS, Costa Rica

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770 – 1827) – Violin Sonata No. 5 op. 24 Spring Sonata, F dur (Allegro; Adagio molto espressivo; Scherzo: Allegro molto; Rondo: Allegro ma non troppo): Ivo Stankovviolin, Lachezar Stankovpiano

Frédéric Chopin (1810 – 1849) – Etude op. 10 No. 4: Lachezar Stankovpiano

Pablo Sarasate (1844 – 1908) – Habanera, from Spanish Dances op. 21: Marlon Barriosviolin, Piano accompaniment Lachezar Stankov

Eugène Ysaÿe (1858 – 1931) – Sonata for solo violin op. 27 No. 2 (ІІІ. Danse des Ombres; ІV. Les furies): Kryštof Kohoutviolin

Maurice Ravel (1875 – 1937) – Tzigane Concert Rhapsody: Luka Perazicviolin, Piano accompaniment Lachezar Stankov

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835 – 1921) – Havanaise op. 83: Kryštof Kohoutviolin, Piano accompaniment Lachezar Stankov

Pablo Sarasate (1844 – 1908) – Zapateado, from Spanish Dances op. 23: Marlon Barriosviolin, Piano accompaniment Lachezar Stankov

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835 – 1921) – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso op. 28: Luka Perazicviolin, Piano accompaniment Lachezar Stankov

Under the patronage of Acad. Prof. Dr. Eng. Dimitar Dimitrov – Rector of the University of Agribusiness and Rural Development, Sponsor of the Festival

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

June 12th, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
Ethnographic Museum – Ancient Plovdiv

STUDENTS OF THE DOBRIN PETKOV NATIONAL SCHOOL OF MUSIC AND DANCE – PLOVDIV, Laureates and first prize winners of international and national competitions in 2017

The concert is dedicated to 95 years since the birth of Dobrin Petkov (1923 – 1987)

NIKOLAY MARINOV, BORIS PETKOV, GEORGI CHIKOLOV, BORIS BIKOV – piano, Teacher Svetlana Koseva

MARIANA STOEVA, EKATERINA STOEVA – violin, Teacher Evgenia Nocheva

VICTOR VASSILEV – violin, Teacher Borimira Stoyanova

RENZO STAVREV – cello, Teacher Yulia Markovska

YULIAN STANCHEV – guitar, Teacher Dr. Milena Valcheva

KALOYAN VASSILEV – flute, Teacher Dr. Ivailo Vassilev

GEORGI GEORGIEV – clarinet, Teachers Ilian Iliev and Velko Georgiev

GEORGI GROZEV – trumpet, Teacher Pencho Penchev

SIMEON POPOV – marimba, Teacher Pencho Penchev

Piano accompaniment: Zlatelina Kolarova, Mariana Koleva, Iren Kapelovska, Maria Zavarinova, Alexander Kolev

Ferenc Farkas (1905 – 2000) – Early Hungarian Dances from the 17th century (Intrada. Allegro moderato;  Lassú. Moderato, maestosoLapockás tánc. Allegro. quasi Scherzo; Ugrós. Allegro): Kaloyan Vassilev – flute, Teacher Dr. Ivailo Vassilev, Piano accompaniment Maria Zavarinova

Francesco Maria Veracini (1690 – 1768) – Concert-Sonata op. 2 No. 8, e moll (I. Ritornello. Largo; IІ. Allegro con fuoco): Ekaterina Stoeva – violin, Teacher Evgenia Nocheva, Piano accompaniment Zlatelina Kolarova

Robert Schumann (1810 – 1856) – Des Abends and Aufschwung from Fantasiestücke op. 12: Boris Bikov – piano, Teacher Svetlana Koseva

Johann Kaspar Mertz (1806 – 1856) – Vaterlands Blüthen: Yulian Stanchev – guitar, Teacher Dr. Milena Valcheva

Robert Schumann (1810 – 1856) – Three Romances op. 28 (1. Sehr markiert; 2. Einfach; 3. Sehr markiert): Boris Petkov – piano, Teacher Svetlana Koseva

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835 – 1921) – Allegro Appassionato op.43: Renzo Stavrev – cello, Teacher Yulia Markovska, Piano accompaniment Alexander Kolev

Petar Hristoskov (1917 – 2006) – Dance: Mariana Stoeva – violin, Teacher Evgenia Nocheva, Piano accompaniment Zlatelina Kolarova

Béla Bartók (1881 – 1945) – Suite op. 14 (Allegretto; Scherzo; Allegro molto; Sostenuto): Georgi Chikolov – piano, Teacher Svetlana Koseva

Ante Grgin (b. 1945) – Capriccio No. 1 for clarinet solo: Georgi Georgiev – clarinet, Teachers Ilian Iliev and Velko Georgiev

Guntars Freibergs (b. 1991) – Ballade „Spring”: Simeon Popov – marimba, Teacher Pencho Penchev

Pablo Sarasate (1844 – 1908) – Introduction and Tarantella op.43: Victor Vassilev – violin, Teacher Borimira Stoyanova, Piano accompaniment Iren Kapelovska

Kirill Molchanov (1922 – 1982) – Vocalise: Georgi Grozev – trumpet, Teacher Pencho Penchev, Piano accompaniment Mariana Koleva

Ferenc Liszt (1811 – 1886) – Chasse-neige (Transcendental Étude No. 12, b moll): Nikolay Marinov – piano, Teacher Svetlana Koseva

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

June 13th, Wednesday, 8:00 PM
Bee Bop Café (1 Gladstone St.) 
Jazz Concert
(Parallel Program)

LUKA TODOROV – piano

ANTON dinevguitar

ZLATKO STEFANOVbass

IVAN ENEVdrums

Cole Porter (1891 – 1964) – Night And Day

Sammy Fain (1902 – 1989) – Alice In Wonderland

George Shearing (1919 – 2011) – Lullabay Of Birdland

Charlie Parker (1920 -1955) – Donna  Lee

Zlatko Stefanov, Luka Todorov – Bosa Noga

Pat Metheny (b. 1954) – James

Sonny Rollins (b. 1930) – Doxy

Jerome Kern (1885 – 1945) – All The Things You Are

Thelonious Monk (1917 – 1982) – Well You Needn’ t

Bronislau Kaper (1902 – 1983) – On Green Dolphin Street

Victor Young (1900 – 1956) –  Stella By Starlight

Miles Davis (1926 – 1991) – Solar

Pat Metheny (b. 1954) – Here To Stay

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

June 14th, Thursday, 8:00 PM
Ethnographic Museum – Ancient Plovdiv

IVAJLA KIROVA, Germany

Piano Recital

Frédéric Chopin (1810 – 1849) – Etude op. 25 No. 12             

Franz Schubert (1797 – 1828) – Three Pieces D. 946 (I. Allegro assai; II. Allegretto; III. Allegro)

Ferenc Liszt (1811 – 1886) – Rhapsodie Espagnole 

Marius Herea (b. 1969) – Elegy-Nocturne (The work is dedicated to Ivajla Kirova)

Ivajla Kirova (b. 1975) – 5 Miniatures to Own Poems (Magic; Meditation; Song; The Song of the Bee; From the Spring)                                                    

Ivajla Kirova (b. 1975) – 11 Variations on the Bulgarian Folk Melody „Hoisata”

Dimitar Nenov (1901 – 1953) – Toccata

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

June 15th, Friday, 8:00 PM
Еthnographic Museum – Ancient Plovdiv

ACADEMICA TRIO, Romania

AURELIA SIMION – piano

MIHAI  AILENEI – clarinet

PETREA GÎSKĂ – horn

Maximilian Heidrich (1864 – 1909) – Trio for piano, clarinet and horn op. 25 (Allegro moderato; Andantino; Scherzo estonese; Allegro molto)

Johann Sobeck (1831 – 1914) – Duo Concertant for clarinet, horn and piano on themes from Mozart’s Don Giovanni, op. 5

Sabin Pautza (b. 1943) – Two Preludes for clarinet and piano

Petrea Gîskâ (b. 1962) – Aurelia Simion (b. 1963) – Etude Concertant for horn and piano

Romeo Cozma (b. 1955) – Balkan Suite for clarinet, horn and piano

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

June 16th, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Еthnographic Museum – Ancient Plovdiv

SUREDA – TAHTADJIEVA DUO, Spain

CATALINA SUREDA – violin

DINA TAHTADJIEVApiano

Robert Schumann (1810 – 1856) – Violin Sonata op. 121 No. 2, d moll (Ziemlich langsam – Lebhaft; Sehr lebhaft; Leise, einfach; Bewegt) 

Frederic Mompou (1893 – 1987) – Cinq mélodies sur des textes de Paul Valéry (La fausse morte; L’Insinuant; Le vin perdu; Le Sylphe; Les pas)

Manuel de Falla (1876 – 1946) – Popular Spanish Suite, arr. Paul Kochanski (El paño moruno; Nana; Canción; Polo; Asturiana; Jota) 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

June 17th, Sunday, 8:00 PM
Еthnographic Museum – Ancient Plovdiv

RUSSI NIKOFF – baritone, Bulgaria

PAVEL KACHNOV – piano, Ukraine

A song recital of selected romances by P. I. Tchaikovsky and S. Rachmaninoff

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840 – 1893)

  1. I Bless You, Forests –  Text by Tolstoy
  2. My Genius, My Angel, My Friend – Text by Fet
  3. The Mild Stars Shone For Us – Text by Pleshcheyev 
  4. I Opened The Window – Text by Romanov
  5. Children Song –  Text by KAksakov
  6. None But The Lonely Heart – Text by Mey /J. W. von Goethe/
  7. Not A Word, O My Friend –  Text by Pleshcheyev 
  8. Lullaby – Text by Maykov
  9. Amid The Din Of The Ball – Text by Tolstoy
  10. It Was In The Early Spring – Text by Tolstoy
  11. The Fearful Minute – Text by I. Tchaikovsky
  12. As They Kept Saying: „Fool“ – Text by Mey

Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873 – 1943)

  1. Do Not Sing, My Beauty – Text by A. Pushkin
  2. To The Children – Text by Khomyakov
  3. Yesterday We Met – Text by Polonsky
  4. In The Silence Of The Secret Night – Text by Fet
  5. The Isle – Text by Balmont
  6. April! A Festive Spring Day – Text by Tushnova
  7. Were You HiccoughingNatasha – Text by Vyazemsky
  8. Night Is Mournful – Text by Bunin
  9. Tis Time – Text by Nadson
  10. IShall Tell You Nothing – Text by  Fet
  11. Lilacs – Text by Е. Beketova
  12. Oh No, I Beg You, Forsake Me Not – Text by Merezhkovsky

Under the patronage of Eng. Dimitar Georgiev – Honorary Consul of Ukraine in Plovdiv, Sponsor of the Festival

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

June 18th, Monday, 8:00 PM
Еthnographic Museum – Ancient Plovdiv

YuNiKa DUO, Russia

YULIA DRUKHclarinet

NIKOLAI GANGNUSpiano

Robert Schumann (1810 – 1856) – Three Romances op. 94 (Nicht schnell; Einfach, innig; Nicht schnell)

Claude Debussy (1862 – 1918) – Première rhapsodie

Francis Poulenc (1899 – 1963) – Clarinet Sonata FP 184 (II. Romanza (Très calme); III. Allegro con fuoco (Très animé)             

Johannes Brahms (1833 – 1897) – Clarinet Sonata op. 120 No. 1, f moll (Allegro appassionato; Andante un poco Adagio; Allegretto grazioso; Vivace)

Gustav Mahler (1860 – 1911) – Adagietto from 5th Symphony (arr. for clarinet and piano YuNiKa Duo) 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

June 21st, Thursday, 8:00 PM
Bee Bop Café (1 Gladstone St.)
CLOSING CEREMONY

DIMITAR LIOLEV QUINTET

DIMITAR LIOLEVsaxophone

MARTIN TASHEVtrumpet

ALEXANDER LOGOZAROVguitar

BORIS TASLEVbass

VASSIL VOUTEVpercussion

Original compositions by Dimitar Liolev from the Rhodopology and Eastern Shadows albums

  1. Lopata
  2. Do it Now
  3. Still Wondering
  4. Perelik
  5. Hip Chalga
  6. Jazzme
  7. The Nine
  8. Bp Jazz

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Advertisements